Privacy Policy


Our Commitment

At Seagrims Pty Ltd we recognise that your privacy is very important and it is just as important to Seagrims Pty Ltd. We handle personal information provided by and about people every day. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to both support, and ensure that we comply with, the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs.

We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide Seagrims Pty Ltd is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

Collection

As a financial planning organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you ("personal information"). In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including:

  • (a) employment details and employment history;
  • (b) details of your financial needs and objectives;
  • (c) details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income,
          expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;
  • (d) details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;
  • (e) information about your employment history, employment circumstances, family commitments and social security eligibility

Failure to provide the personal information referred to above may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.

As we are required pursuant to the Corporations Act and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients, if you elect not to provide us with the personal information referred to above, we may elect to terminate our retainer with you if we believe we are unable to provide you with a complete service.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or by way of an online client engagement form. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested including:

  • (a) the preparation of your financial plan;
  • (b) the provision of financial planning advice to you;
  • (c) making securities and investment recommendations;
  • (d) reviewing your financial plan;
  • (e) reviewing securities and investment recommendations

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • (a) the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably
          expect such use or disclosure; or
  • (b) where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • (c) where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in
          circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an
          enforcement body.

We are required under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia to make certain information available for inspection by the Association on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make these records available for inspection by the Australia Securities and Investment Commission.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as newsletter and/or articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

We may disclose your Personal Information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and recommendations made by us.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your Personal Information may be transferred to one of our agents or authorised representatives who will be your primary point of contact with the organisation. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our representatives that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any agent or representative in accordance with this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the following purposes:

  • (a) auditing of personal superannuation funds
  • (b) auditing of client files the adhere to ASIC compliance requirements
  • (c) assistance with preparing mail-outs

It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any contractor to whom it is disclosed in accordance with this policy.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Security

Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. Access to our premises is controlled by allowing only authorised personnel access to the premises. All computer based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be archived and secured for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

Note, that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situations, for example, where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person's privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Complaints Resolution

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Websites

www.seagrims.com.au contains links to other Web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

Contact Details

Contact: Privacy Officer
Address: 12 Marryatt Street, Port Augusta, SA 5700
Telephone: 1800 818 933
Facsimile: 08 8642 6167
e-mail: seagrims@seagrims.com.au


Email Privacy Policy


We have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Why did you receive a mailing from us?

Our email marketing is permission based. If you received a mailing from us, our records indicate that (a) you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or (b) you have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings. If you believe you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to seagrims@seagrims.com.au for review.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Simply return the email with a request to cancel all further emails and we will arrange to remove your email address from our database.

How we protect your privacy

We use appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone for their promotional use without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information, and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Use of Web Beacons

When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Explore some of our valued partners and associates

  • Madison_logo_square
    Madison Financial Group
  • Asx-australia-logo
    Australian Stock Exchange
  • Business-council-of-australia-logo
    Business Council of Australia
  • Committee-for-economic-development-of-australia
    Committee for Economic Development of Australia
  • Financial-services-accountants-association-logo
    Financial Services Accountants Association
  • Kaplan-logo
    Kaplan Professional
  • Australasian-legal-info-insitute-logo
    Australasian Legal Information Institute
  • Institute-of-actuaries-logo
    Institute of Actuaries of Australia
  • Assoc-of-superannuation-funds-australia-logo
    The Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Limited
  • Women-in-banking-finance-logo2
    Women in Finance
  • Acoss-logo
    Australian Council of Social Service
  • Moneymap-logo
    Moneymap
  • Macquarie-forward-thinking
    Macquarie
  • Outsource_logo_square
    Outsource Financial